Ru / En
Moscow, Gilyarovskogo St. 39, b. 3

Personal Data Processing Policy

Welcome to glavstore.com!

This website is owned by JSC Glavkosmos (hereinafter referred to as the "Company" or "we").

 

We take privacy seriously and would like to tell you how we collect, use and disclose information. This Personal Data Processing Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) describes our methods of treating the information that we collect through the website or web objects (including, for example, a mobile website or a mobile application), managed or controlled by us, from where you get access to this Policy (website and each web object separately hereinafter referred to as the "Website"). By providing us with your personal data or using the Website, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

 

These terms and conditions of processing your personal data are independent of other consents to the processing of personal data provided by you to the Company, and you understand that the Company may process your personal data on the basis of one or more consents together.

 

1. Collection of Information

1.1. Information provided by you

We collect the information (including your personal data) that you choose to provide us with in one way or another.

 

In order to take advantage of certain functions of the Website (for example, by registering in your personal account, concluding a retail sale and purchase agreement (in the form of an acceptance of a public offer posted on the Website), subscribing to the newsletter and offers), you will have to provide your personal data. We will let you know what information is mandatory and what is not.

 

You are not obliged to share information with us when we ask you to do so, however, if you refuse, you may not be able to access certain services of the Company/ Website or may not be able to use full service functions.

 

1.2. Collection and use of information

We collect information mainly in three ways:

- You provide us with certain information directly (for example, when registering a personal account).

- We record certain information automatically (including using technologies such as cookies).

- We receive certain information from third parties (for example, from social networks).

 

When registering in your personal account on the Website, you provide us with the following information: Surname, Name, E-mail.

 

When placing an order on the Website without registering a personal account, you provide us with the following information: Surname, Name, Patronymic Name, E-mail, phone, and also address, in case of delivery.

 

When placing an order on the Website after registering your personal account, you additionally provide us with the following information: phone, as well as address, in case of delivery.

 

To ensure delivery of goods to you, payments, fulfillment of your orders, and provide other types of services, we may ask you for additional information.

 

The specific types of information we collect depend on how you contact us, for example, the Company/ Website services you use and how you do it.

 

When processing your personal data, we perform the following actions: collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, correcting (update, change), extraction, use, transfer (provision), blocking, deletion, destruction.

 

1.3. Information we collect from third parties

                                                        

We may collect information from third parties for our legitimate purposes in addition to the information provided by you and collected by us automatically. For example:

We get information from third parties if you use their services in connection with the services of the Company / Website (for example, when registering in your personal account through your Facebook account, Facebook may share information with us in accordance with Facebook's privacy policy and your privacy settings in Facebook. Facebook also shares information with us about your use of our official pages). Your privacy settings on a third-party service govern the amount of information it can provide us with. Such information may include your name, profile photo, gender, age, username, language, country, your friends, and other information you provide on that platform. Please make sure that you are comfortable with the amount of information provided to third-party services by reviewing the published rules and, if necessary, make changes to your privacy settings directly on the third-party service.

 

We collect advertising and analytical information from third parties to support our marketing initiatives, improve the services of the Company / Website and more effectively manage our activities (for example, by displaying more personalized advertising and evaluating its effectiveness).

 

1.4. Passively gathered information

When navigating on this Website, passive (automatic) collection of information is possible (i.e. without your active transfer of information) using various technologies. We collect and use information passively in different ways, including:

- Via your browser: certain information is collected by most browsers, for example, your Media Access Control (MAC) address, the type and version of your computer's operating system, screen resolution, type and version of the Internet browser. We may collect information such as the type and identifier of your device when you access the Website using a mobile device;

- Using cookies: cookies are pieces of information that are stored directly on the user device you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Website, pages viewed and language preferences. The Company and providers of our service use this information to ensure your safety and security of the Website, to facilitate navigation, display information more efficiently, and personalize your use of the Website. We also use cookies to recognize your computer or device, which makes it easier for you to use the Website. Besides, we use cookies to collect statistical data about the use of the Website in order to continually improve its design and functions, see how individuals use it, and help resolve issues related to it. We do not use cookies for online advertising purposes. You can refuse to accept cookies by following the instructions of your browser; however, if you do not accept them, you may experience some inconvenience when using the Website;

- Web beacons and similar technologies: “web beacons” are transparent pixel images that allow Internet services to collect information about how you interact with them (for example, whether you opened an email or clicked on an ad) Similar widely used technologies include things like tags, scripts, local shared objects, local storage (like HTML5), and related tools.

The Company's Websites use web beacons and similar technologies to automatically collect, store, and read files on your device. These tools help the Company Websites to operate and function more efficiently, as well as to receive information about your way of communicating with us.

We also use our servers in relation to these technologies to collect information about your interaction with the Company Websites and store it in system log files (log files). The information may include, for example, information that your device, your browser, or your operating system send us when you access the Company Websites (such as device identification numbers (IDs), IP addresses, hardware or software specifications). It includes information about your use of your personal account on the Company's Website (such as the specific functions you use, statistics, and other similar information);

- Using an IP address: your IP address is a number that assigned automatically to your device by your Internet service provider. The IP address is identified and automatically recorded in the files of our server every time you visit the Website; also, the time of the visit and the pages viewed are recorded. IP address collecting is a common practice on the Internet and it is done automatically by many websites. We use IP addresses for such purposes as calculating the level of traffic on the Website, diagnosing problems on the server, and administering the Website.

 

1.5. How we use and disclose information

We use and disclose the information you provide us with as indicated at the time it was collected.

We also use information from or about you:

·         To register your personal account on the Website and to conclude agreements with you for the retail sale of the goods (service provision) and to fulfill such agreements, including if such fulfilment requires the disclosure of information provided by you to third parties;

·         To answer your questions and fulfill your requests, for example, send documents requested by you or e-mail notifications;

·         To send you important information about our relationship with you or about the Website, including changes to our terms, conditions and policies and / or other information of an administrative nature;

·         To analyze data, expand the functions of the website, identify trends in the use of the Website, personalize your experience on the Website; and

·         To send you reminders and / or marketing messages.

 

We may provide your information (including personal data) to partners (organizations, individual entrepreneurs) who work with us to provide you with goods and / or services, or to those of them that help us sell goods and / or services to you. These partners (organizations, individual entrepreneurs) may provide your information (including personal data) to their contractors (co-executors) for the purpose of providing you with goods and / or services.

           

We provide such partners (organizations, individual entrepreneurs) with the minimum amount of your personal data necessary only for the sale of goods to you (provision of services) or for the required transaction.

 

Your information (including personal data) will be provided by us only to provide you with goods and / or services, as well as to improve communications. In particular, we provide your personal data to our partners (organizations, individual entrepreneurs) who provide delivery of goods, payment settlements, execute your orders, and other types of services. Such partners (organizations, individual entrepreneurs) and / or their contractors (co-executors) may contact you and send you information (documents) related to the provision of goods and / or services to you and undertake to protect your personal data regardless of their location.

 

Besides, we use and disclose information (including the information provided by you) collected through the Website that we believe is necessary or appropriate:

1.                      In accordance with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;

2.                      In order to facilitate legal proceedings;

3.                      In response to requests from government authorities, including government authorities outside your country of residence;

4.                      To enforce our terms and conditions;

5.                      In order to protect our activities;

6.                      In order to protect our and your rights, confidential information, or property and / or rights, confidential information or property of others;

7.                      To enable us to take advantage of available remedies or to mitigate the damage we may suffer.

We may also use and disclose information collected through the Website in other ways, with your consent.

 

2. Websites and third party services

This Policy does not apply to the privacy, information and other aspects of any third parties, including third parties operating any site or web object (including, but not limited to, any application) accessible through the Website or to which the Website contains a link. We are also not responsible for the privacy, information and other aspects of any third parties. The presence or inclusion of a link to any such site or object on the Website does not imply endorsement on our part.

 

 

3. Security

We take reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect the personal data in our possession. However, no system for storing or transmitting data over the Internet can guarantee complete security. We strive to keep your information secure and comply with our obligations under applicable data protection laws, but we can’t unconditionally guarantee the security of your data that we collect. By choosing to transfer information to us (or to transfer it to any person electronically today), you acknowledge this risk.

 

We take the necessary and sufficient measures to ensure that we fulfill our obligations stipulated by the Federal Law of the Russian Federation 152-FZ dated July 27, 2006 “On Personal Data" (hereinafter referred to as the “Law on Personal Data”), as well as the measures for personal data security during their processing. A specific list of such measures is determined by our local regulations and internal policies. Such a list is determined taking into account the provisions of the laws that may be applicable to us as a foreign company in relation to the subject of personal data, but simultaneously we take into account and comply with the requirements of Article 18.1 of the Law on Personal Data, which provides for the following measures:

·         The appointment by the operator (being a legal entity) of a person responsible for organizing the processing of personal data;

·         Publication of documents by the operator (being a legal entity), defining the operator's policy regarding the processing of personal data, local regulations on the processing of personal data, as well as the local regulations that establish procedures aimed at preventing and detecting violations of the laws of the Russian Federation, remedying such violations;

·         Application of legal, organizational and technical measures to ensure the security of personal data in accordance with Article 19 of the Law on Personal Data;

·         Carrying out of internal control and / or audit of the compliance of personal data processing with the Law on Personal Data and the regulations adopted in accordance with it, requirements for the protection of personal data, the operator's policy regarding the processing of personal data, local regulations of the operator;

·         Assessment of damage that may be caused to subjects of personal data in case of violation of the Law on Personal Data, the ratio of the damage and the measures taken by the operator to ensure the fulfillment of the obligations provided for by the Law on Personal Data;

·         Familiarization of the operator's employees who directly process personal data with the provisions of the laws of the Russian Federation on personal data, including requirements for the protection of personal data, documents defining the operator's policy on the processing of personal data, local regulations on the processing of personal data, and / or training of such personnel.

 

If you have reason to believe that your exchange of information with us is not secure (for example, if you think that the security of any of your account with us is at risk), please notify us immediately as described in Article 10 "Contact us".

 

4. Choice and access

4.1. We provide you with choices regarding our use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can refuse to:

·         Receive marketing messages from us: if you do not want to receive marketing messages from us in the future, you can refuse by sending your refusal to Company at store@glavkosmos.ru. In your message, please include your name, the form(s) of marketing messages you no longer wish to receive, and the address(es) to which they are sent. For example, if you no longer wish to receive marketing messages by email or direct mail from us, then point it out and include your name and email address or postal address. Also, you can refuse to receive marketing messages by email from us by following the unsubscribe directions described in any such message.

·         Receiving reminders from us: if you do not want to receive reminders from us in the future, you can refuse by sending a refusal to the Company at store@glavkosmos.ru. In your message to us, please include your name and email address or phone by which you receive reminders from us.

 

We will do our best to fulfill your request(s) as soon as possible. Please note that if you refuse to receive marketing messages from us, nevertheless we may send you important administrative messages that you cannot refuse to.

 

4.2. How to view, change or delete your personal information

If you want to view, correct, change or delete the personal data that you provided through the Website, please contact us by sending a request at store@glavkosmos.ru. We will do our best to fulfill your request as soon as possible.

 

5. Data storage period

We store your personal data during a period of time necessary for the purposes specified in this Policy, unless a longer storage period is necessary or permitted by applicable law.

 

6. Use of the Website by anyone who had not attained majority

This Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18, and we require such individuals not to provide personal information through the Website. If your child has provided personal data, and you would like to request the deletion of such data, please contact us by sending a request at store@glavkosmos.ru. We will do our best to fulfill your request as soon as possible.

 

7. Place of personal data processing

Your personal data will be processed / stored by the Company on the territory of the Russian Federation only.

 

8. Special data categories

We ask you not to send us or disclose special categories of personal data (for example: information related to issues of racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical beliefs, health conditions, intimate life, convictions or trade union membership) on the Website or through it, or in any other way. In case where we may request information containing special categories of personal data, we will do so with your explicit written consent.

 

9. Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy. Any changes to this Policy come into force from the moment the new version of the Policy is published on the Website. Your use of the Website after changes means that you accept the revised Policy.

 

10. Contact us

Glavkosmos, JSC

129110, Moscow, 39/3 Gilyarovskogo St.

Tel.: +7 (499) 972-43-69

Fax: +7 (495) 609-21-63

E-mail: store@glavkosmos.ru